Privacy Policy
PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT
City Chain shall fully comply with its obligations under the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) and Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012 (collectively the “Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China. City Chain shall at all times respect the confidentiality of and endeavour to keep safe any and all Personal Data collected and/or stored and/or transmitted and/or used for or on behalf of City Chain.

In this Privacy Policy Statement, the meaning of the term “Personal Data” is as defined in the Ordinance.
General Statement of Policies and Practices on Personal Data

Collection of Personal Data
(a)    For the purpose of carrying on City Chain’s business, you may be requested to provide your Personal Data when you register for a VIP membership, when you purchase a product or use our services at City Chain, when you conduct gift redemption requests (if any), when you submit any comments or feedback to us, when we ask you to verify your identity or if your image is captured by surveillance cameras at certain City Chain shops, (where surveillance notices are clearly posted at the store front).
(b)   We will ask you to provide your Personal Data, including, name, contact number, email address, gender, date of birth, age and the region / country where you normally reside.
(c)    We will collect Personal Data on a lawful, open and fair basis.

Purpose for Collection of Personal Data
City Chain will collect and may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a)        the provision of City Chain’s products and/or services to you at our Stores;
(b)       carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
(c)        forming part of City Chain’s customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us;
(d)       transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other City Chain Stores operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories (Stores refer to City Chain stores and concept stores (“Stores”)) for the purposes of carrying out (a), (b) and (c) above in this section;
(e)        general security reasons;
(f)        any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (e) above; and
(g)       direct marketing purposes for our Stores in Hong Kong and Macau only.
Without your consent, we shall not use your Personal Data for purposes other than those specified above.

Accuracy
City Chain will take all practicable steps to ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate.  Please endeavour to provide City Chain with accurate Personal Data upon subscription of City Chain’s services and where there are any changes to your Personal Data, please inform us as soon as possible.

Personal Data Sharing, Transfer and Disclosure
All Personal Data held by City Chain will be kept confidential but City Chain may, where sharing, transfer or disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:
(a)      Any person or company who is acting on behalf of City Chain as agent in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided.
(b)     Personal Data may also be disclosed to any person or persons pursuant to any statute or as required by any court of law in Hong Kong, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information.
(c)     We may transfer or share your Personal Data to/with other City Chain Stores operated by our affiliates.
(d)     We will not sell your Personal Data to any person or company.
(e)      We will not share, transfer or disclose your Personal Data to/with any person or company, including City Chain’s affiliates (except Macau), for direct marketing purposes.

Access and Correction
(a)           You may check whether we hold any of your Personal Data and, if so, may request access (i) by sending an email to Data Protection Officer at ccclub@citychain.com.hk; or (ii) by mailing us at 27th Floor, Stelux House, 698 Prince Edward Road East, San Po Kong, Kowloon, Hong Kong (Attention: Data Protection Officer).
(b)          corrections (i) by sending an email to Data Protection Officer  at ccclub@citychain.com.hk; or (ii) by calling our hotline at (852) 2113 2266. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes.
We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or permitting corrections to your Personal Data.  We will endeavour to respond within 40 days of your request in compliance with the Ordinance.  We will charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs when you request access to your Personal Data.  We will comply with your request after the imposed fee is paid.  We will not charge a fee for corrections to your Personal Data.  Should we refuse your request for access or correction, reason(s) will be given.  You may object to our reason(s) for our refusal to grant you access or correction.

Security
We strive to ensure that your Personal Data will be protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use.  We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your Personal Data.

Retention of Personal Data
Your Personal Data will only be retained for as long as is necessary to fulfill the original or directly related purpose for which it was collected, unless this is contrary to any applicable laws.

Amendment to this Statement
We may amend this Statement from time to time.  If we make any amendments in the way we use your Personal Data, we will obtain your prior consent through the City Chain mobile application or email.
 
Statement of Policies and Practices on Direct Marketing
City Chain intends to use your name, email and telephone number for direct marketing purposes as described below:-
(a)       Promotions relating to watches, eyewear and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores in Hong Kong and Macau.
(b)       Marketing activities relating to watches, eyewear and other lifestyle accessories sold at our Stores in Hong Kong and Macau.
You shall not receive direct marketing materials if you do not consent to City Chain’s use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.

In future, if you do not wish to continue receiving our newsletters, marketing and promotional materials for direct marketing purposes, please either send an email to Data Protection Officer  at ccclub@citychain.com.hk or call our hotline at (852) 2113 2266 to notify us accordingly. We may record your conversation with us for good record keeping purposes. Our customer database will be updated accordingly at no charge to you.
(a)        THIS IS IMPORTANT.  Please note that whether you choose to consent or withhold your consent for direct marketing purposes described above, unless you indicate otherwise, your Personal Data will still be used by us for the purposes described below:- the provision of City Chain’s products and/or services to you at our Stores;
(b)       carrying out your instructions or responding to your enquiry;
(c)       forming part of City Chain’s customer data base necessary for the operations carried on by us;
(d)       transferring or sharing your Personal Data with other City Chain Stores operated by our affiliates in other countries and territories for the purposes of carrying out (a), (b) and (c) above in this section;
(e)        general security reasons; and
(f)        any purposes related to and/or for the furtherance of (a) to (e) above.
 
If there are any inconsistencies between the English version and the Chinese version of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.
sign up for updates
Please provide below information to receive our latest news
Surname
Name
E-mail Address
Re-enter E-mail Address
Region
Please tick one of the boxes below after you have read our Privacy Policy Statement:







RESET
SUBMIT
sign up for updates
Thank you for your sign-up!
contact us
You may contact us through below email or hotline
Hong Kong & Macau
(852) 2113 2266
Mainland
  • (86) 020-2833 2111 (Southern China)
  • (86) 021-6381 2007 (Eastern China)
  • (86) 010-6522 9038 (Northern China)
Malaysia
(603) 8068 6898
Singapore
(65) 6325 1883
Thailand
(662) 984 0888
Please fill in the form below and we will get back to you shortly:
region
name*
email*
tel
message*



*Mandatory to fill
*Please tick one of the boxes below after you have read our Privacy Policy Statement:

I consent to City Chain's use of my Personal Data for as described in City Chain's Privacy Policy Statement. In future, you may send me newsletters, marketing and promotional materials until I inform you otherwise.



I do not consent to City Chain's use of my Personal Data for direct marketing purposesas described in City Chain's Privacy Policy Statement. In future, please do not send me any newsletters, marketing and promotional materials.



You shall not receive direct marketing materials if you do not consent to City Chain's use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes as described in this Privacy Policy Statement.


RESET
SUBMIT
Thank you for your enquiry!
We will get back to you shortly